International Folklore Festival
CIOFF® Pilsen

June 8 - 12, 2022

Mezinárodní folklorní festival CIOFF® Plzeň
Internationales Folklorefestival CIOFF® Pilsen
Festival de Folclore Internacional CIOFF® de Pilsen

Festival Programme

Festival programme brochures with detailed information and performers’ profiles will be available in the information stand in the area of the main stage located "U Branky" on the corner of Smetanova Street and Smetanovy sady.

Wednesday 8 June - Konstantinovy Lázně

7:00pm - 12th Folklore Evening in Konstantinovy Lázně, performances in the amphitheatre within the spa park area
Performing: Jiskra 58 SOKOL Valcha (Plzeň), Úsměv (Horní Bříza), Sveti Sava (Bosnia and Herzegovina)Jiskra (Plzeň)
Host: Jan Vašků
In case of bad weather, the event will take place in the premises of the Spa Hotel Prusík.

Thursday 9 June - Vrčeň

7:00pm - Under the Linden Tree of Vrčeň, 17th Small Folklore Festival, performances on the village square
Performing: Jiskra 58 SOKOL Valcha (Plzeň)Tuna de Derecho de Valencia (Spain)FS Poľana (Slovakia)Sveti Sava (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Host: Michaela Vondráčková

Friday 10 June - Pilsen, "U Branky" stage

5:00pm - Velký dechový orchestr 4. ZUŠ Chválenická, Plzeň, (Big Brass Orchestra of the 4th Art School, Chválenická, Pilsen)
Head and conductor: Jan Candra

6:00pm - "We Met Again in Pilsen", 1st main festival show
Performing: Salajka (Dambořice)Jiskra (Plzeň)FS Poľana (Slovakia)Mladina (Plzeň)Tuna de Derecho de Valencia (Spain)Sveti Sava (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Host: Michaela Vondráčková
The show will be recorded by Czech Radio Pilsen

8:00pm – Separate show of the ensemble FS Poľana from Slovakia
Host: Ján Pekár

Saturday 11 June - Pilsen, "U Branky" Stage

11:00am – "Wedding and Funeral Songs"
Performing: Lidová muzika z Chrástu (Chrást)
Host: Vojtěch Kouba

1:15pm – Separate show of TREMOLO - A Kind Orchestra from Třemošná
Head and conductor: Dalibor Bárta

2:00pm – Costume parade through the historical city centre, the parade starts in Křižíkovy sady

3:00pm – "Pilsen Folklore Breaks", 2nd main festival show
Performing: Joint pre-dance show, Jiskra (Plzeň), Dolinečka (Staré Město)Tuna de Derecho de Valencia (Spain)Jiskra 58 SOKOL Valcha (Plzeň), CM Husličky (Uherské Hradiště), Sveti Sava (Bosnia and Herzegovina)NS Postřekov, Úsměv (Horní Bříza)Salajka (Dambořice)Mladina (Plzeň)FS Poľana (Slovakia)
Host: Stanislav Jurík

5:30pm – Dancing Streets, various dance workshops
The workshops take place in the area in front of the statue of Bedřich Smetana.
Tutors: Salajka (Dambořice)Sveti Sava (Bosnia and Herzegovina)FS Poľana (Slovakia)

6:00pm – "Prolamuvané", "Jukačky" a "Zelený kúsky" - what surprises can the Chod folk music offer?
Separate show of Národopisný soubor Postřekov
Host: Michaela Vondráčková

7:00 pm – Orchestr lidových nástrojů Plzeňského kraje
Separate show
Host: Zdeněk Vejvoda

Saturday 11 June – Old Farmhouse U Matoušů, Pilsen - Bolevec

6:00pm – "Na Bolevecký návsi" - 640th anniversary of the first mention of the village Bolevec (in collaboration with Pilsen 1 City District Office)
Performing: Mladina (Plzeň)CM Husličky (Uherské Hradiště)Jiskra 58 SOKOL Valcha (Plzeň)Tuna de Derecho de Valencia (Spain)Salajka (Dambořice)Sveti Sava (Bosnia and Herzegovina)FS Poľana (Slovakia)NS Postřekov
Host: Jan Markup

Sunday 12 June - Pilsen, "U Branky" stage

11:00am – "We won't be always small", main children show
Performing: Mladinka a Mladinečka (Plzeň), Dolinečka (Staré Město), TřemCha (Třemošná)CM Husličky (Uherské Hradiště)Jiskřička (Plzeň)Meteláček a Malý Meteláček (Plzeň), Sluníčko (Rokycany)
Host: Zdeněk Vejvoda
During the show, the winners of the regional round of the 2022 Litle Singer competition will be introduced.

Sunday 12 June – Habrmannovo Square, Pilsen 4 - Doubravka

1:00pm – Doubravka Folklore Afternoon (in collaboration with Pilsen 4 City District Office)
Performing: Tuna de Derecho de Valencia (Spain)Dolinečka (Staré Město)Mladinka a Mladinečka (Plzeň)NS PostřekovFS Poľana (Slovakia)
Host: Stanislav Jurík

Sunday 12 June – Dýšina

2:00pm – International Folklore Afternoon, village square
Performing: Pěvecký soubor Gutta a žáci ZUŠ Chrást, Salajka (Dambořice)Lidová muzika z Chrástu (Chrást)Sveti Sava (Bosnia and Herzegovina)Mladinka a Mladinečka (Plzeň)Dolinečka (Staré Město)NS PostřekovFS Poľana (Slovakia)
Host: Iva Kokešová

Sunday 12 June – Třemošná

2:00pm – "Concert for Kubík", behind Exodus house
Performing: Lenka Tegiová Kořínková and her students, Matěj Müller, TřemCha (Třemošná)CM Husličky (Uherské Hradiště)

Historical Weekend stage, Republic Square, Pilsen

Friday 10 June

7:10pm – a show by Salajka from Dambořice on the Historical Weekend stage

Saturday, June 8

1 pm – a show by Sveti Sava from Bosnia and Herzegovina on the Historical Weekend stage

Sunday, June 9

1 pm – a show by FS Poľana from Slovakia on the Historical Weekend stage

Supporting Programme

Old Bohemian fair and refreshments in the “U Branky” area, 10 - 12 June
Festival shows of Czech Radio Pilsen - Špalíčky lidových písní (“Sets of Folklore Songs”) May 30, June 3 and 10 from 7:04pm

- listening live or off line on www.rozhlas.cz/plzen

Our TIPS for visits

Národopisné muzeum Plzeňska,
Západočeské muzeum v Plzni, p.o.

nám. Republiky 106/13, Pilsen
www.zcm.cz

*Under reconstruction at this moment*

Pivovarské muzeum v Plzni
Veleslavínova 58/6, Pilsen
http://www.prazdrojvisit.cz/prohlidky/prohlidka-pivovarskeho-muzea

 

Národní památkový ústav - selský dvůr U Matoušů
Bolevecká náves 1/3, Pilsen - Bolevec
www.usedlost-bolevec.cz

Mezinárodní rada organizací folklórních festivalů a lidových umění CIOFF

The festival is a regular member of the International Council of Organizations of Folklore Festivals and Folk Arts CIOFF.

Main partners of the festival

Kulturní Plzeň Plzeňský kraj Ministerstvo kultury Nadace 700 let města Plzně Hotely IbisBohemia sekt

Main media partner

Český rozhlas Plzeň