International Folklore Festival
CIOFF® Pilsen

June 8 - 12, 2022

Mezinárodní folklorní festival CIOFF® Plzeň
Internationales Folklorefestival CIOFF® Pilsen
Festival de Folclore Internacional CIOFF® de Pilsen

Festival Programme

Festival programme brochures with detailed information and performers’ profiles will be available in the information stand in the area of the main stage located "U Branky" on the corner of Smetanova Street and Smetanovy sady.

Wednesday, June 8 - Konstantinovy Lázně

7 pm - 12th Folklore Evening in Konstantinovy Lázně, performances in the amphitheatre within the spa park area
Performers: Jiskra 58 SOKOL Valcha (Plzeň), Úsměv (Horní Bříza), Sveti Sava (Bosnia and Herzegovina)Jiskra (Plzeň), Tuna de Derecho de Valencia (Spain)
Presenter: Jan Vašků
In case of bad weather, the event will take place in the premises of the Spa Hotel Prusík.

Thursday, June 9 - Vrčeň

7 pm - Under the Vrčeň Lime Tree, 17th Small Folklore Festivities, performances on the village square
Performers: Jiskra 58 SOKOL Valcha (Plzeň)Tuna de Derecho de Valencia (Spain)FS Poľana (Slovakia)Sveti Sava (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Presenter: Michaela Vondráčková

Friday, June 10 - Pilsen, "U Branky" Stage

5 pm - Velký dechový orchestr 4. ZUŠ Chválenická, Plzeň, (Great Brass Orchestra)
Head and conductor: Jan Candra

6 pm - In good mood we meet in Pilsen, 1st main festival programme
Performers: Salajka (Dambořice)Jiskra (Plzeň)FS Poľana (Slovakia)Mladina (Plzeň)Tuna de Derecho de Valencia (Spain)Sveti Sava (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Presenter: Michaela Vondráčková
The show is recorded by Czech Radio Pilsen

8 pm – Individual programme of the ensemble FS Poľana from Slovakia

Saturday, June 11 - Pilsen, "U Branky" Stage

11 am – "Wedding Songs and Funeral Songs"
Performers: Lidová muzika z Chrástu (Chrást)
Presenter: Vojtěch Kouba

1:15 pm – Individual program of TREMOLO - Třemošenský laskavý orchestr
Head and conductor: Dalibor Bárta

2 pm – Costume parade through the historical city centre, the parade starts in Křižíkovy sady

3 pm – Pilsen Folklore Meetings, 2nd main festival programme
Performers: Joint pre-dance show, Jiskra (Plzeň), Dolinečka (Staré Město)Tuna de Derecho de Valencia (Spain)Jiskra 58 SOKOL Valcha (Plzeň), CM Husličky (Uherské Hradiště), Sveti Sava (Bosnia and Herzegovina)NS Postřekov, Úsměv (Horní Bříza)Salajka (Dambořice)Mladina (Plzeň)FS Poľana (Slovakia)
Presenter: Stanislav Jurík

5:30 pm – Dancing Street, various dance workshops
The workshops take place in the area in front of the statue of Bedřich Smetana.
Leading ensembles: Salajka (Dambořice)Sveti Sava (Bosnia and Herzegovina)FS Poľana (Slovakia)

6:00 pm – "Prolamuvané", "Jukačky" a "Zelený kúsky" - how can surprise Chod folk music?
Individual programme by Národopisný soubor Postřekov
Presenter and director: Michaela Vondráčková

7:00 pm – Orchestr lidových nástrojů Plzeňského kraje
Samostatný pořad
Moderuje: Zdeněk Vejvoda

Saturday, June 11 – Selský dvůr U Matoušů, Plzeň - Bolevec

18:00 – "Na Bolevecký návsi" - 640th anniversary of the first mention of the village Bolevec (in cooperation with UMO Pilsen 1)
Performers: Mladina (Plzeň)CM Husličky (Uherské Hradiště)Jiskra 58 SOKOL Valcha (Plzeň)Tuna de Derecho de Valencia (Spain)Salajka (Dambořice)Sveti Sava (Bosnia and Herzegovina)FS Poľana (Slovakia)NS Postřekov
Presenter: Jan Markup

Sunday, June 12 - Pilsen, "U Branky" Stage

11 am – We will not stay small, the main programme for children
Performers: Mladinka a Mladinečka (Plzeň), Dolinečka (Staré Město), TřemCha (Třemošná)CM Husličky (Uherské Hradiště)Jiskřička (Plzeň)Meteláček a Malý Meteláček (Plzeň), Sluníčko (Rokycany)
Presenter: Zdeněk Vejvoda
During the programme the winners of the regional competition Zpěváček 2022 will be introduced.

Sunday, June 12 – Habrmannovo nám., Plzeň 4 - Doubravka

1 pm – Doubravka Folklore Afternoon (in cooperation with UMO Pilsen 4)
Performers: Tuna de Derecho de Valencia (Spain)Dolinečka (Staré Město)Mladinka a Mladinečka (Plzeň)NS PostřekovFS Poľana (Slovakia)
Presenter: Stanislav Jurík

Sunday, June 12 – Dýšina

2 pm – International Folklore Afternoon, The stage is located directly on the village square.
Performers: Pěvecký soubor Gutta a žáci ZUŠ Chrást, Salajka (Dambořice)Lidová muzika z Chrástu (Chrást)Sveti Sava (Bosnia and Herzegovina)Mladinka a Mladinečka (Plzeň)Dolinečka (Staré Město)NS PostřekovFS Poľana (Slovakia)
Presenter: Iva Kokešová

Sunday, June 12 – Třemošná

2 pm – "Koncert pro Kubíka", near Exodus building
Performers: Lenka Tegiová Kořínková a její žáci, Matěj Müller, TřemCha (Třemošná)CM Husličky (Uherské Hradiště)

Historical Weekend Stage, Republic Square, Pilsen

Friday, June 7

7:10 pm – Performance of the folklore ensemble Salajka from Dambořice on the Historical Weekend Stage

Saturday, June 8

1 pm – Performance of the folklore ensemble Sveti Sava from Bosnia and Herzegovina on the Historical Weekend Stage

Sunday, June 9

1 pm – Performance of the folklore ensemble FS Poľana from Slovakia on the Historical Weekend Stage

Accompanying programme

Old Czech fair with refreshments in the “U Branky” area, June 10 - 12
Festival programmes in the Czech Radio Pilsen - Špalíčky lidových písní (“Blocks of Folklore Songs”) May 30, June 3 and 30 from 7:04pm
- listen directly or find the already broadcasted programmes here www.rozhlas.cz/plzen

Our TIPS for visits

The Ethnographic Museum of the Pilsen Region,
Museum of West Bohemia in Pilsen

Permanent exhibition: "The Life in the Pilsen Region"
Tue - Sun: 10 am - 6 pm
nám. Republiky 106/13, Plzeň
www.zcm.cz

Brewery Museum
Permanent exhibition: "The Story of Beer from Ancient Times to the Present"
Mon – Sun: 10 am – 6 pm
Veleslavínova 58/6, Plzeň
http://www.prazdrojvisit.cz/prohlidky/prohlidka-pivovarskeho-muzea

Mezinárodní rada organizací folklórních festivalů a lidových umění CIOFF

The festival is a regular member of the International Council of Organizations of Folklore Festivals and Folk Arts CIOFF.

Main partners of the festival

Kulturní Plzeň Plzeňský kraj Ministerstvo kultury Nadace 700 let města Plzně Hotely IbisBohemia sekt

Main media partner

Český rozhlas Plzeň