International Folklore Festival
CIOFF® Pilsen

Mezinárodní folklorní festival CIOFF® Plzeň
Internationales Folklorefestival CIOFF® Pilsen
Festival de Folclore Internacional CIOFF® de Pilsen

Festival Programme

Festival programme brochures with detailed information and performers’ profiles will be available in the information stand in the area of the main stage located "U Branky" on the corner of Smetanova Street and Smetanovy sady.

 

Wednesday, June 5 - Konstantinovy Lázně

7 pm - 11th Folklore Evening in Konstantinovy Lázně, performances in the amphitheatre within the spa park area
Performers: Jiskra 58 SOKOL Valcha (Plzeň), Fiii Camarasului  (Rumunsko), Nona Asri Indonesia (Indonésie)Jiskřička (Plzeň)Tierras Mexicanas (Mexiko)
Presenter: Jan Vašků

Thursday, June 6 - Vrčeň

7 pm - Under the Vrčeň Lime Tree, 16th Small Folklore Festivities, performances on the village square
Performers: Sprjewjan a Serbska Rejwanska Skupina Schmerlitz (Německo), Fiii Camarasului  (Rumunsko), Nona Asri Indonesia (Indonésie)FS Vtáčnik (Slovensko)Tierras Mexicanas (Mexiko) 
Presenter: Michaela Vondráčková

Thursday, June 6 - Pilsen, "U Branky" Stage

6 pm - Sokol Afternoon
Performances of the individual physical education units and the folklore ensemble Jiskra 58 SOKOL Valcha (Plzeň) 
Organised by: Sokolská župa plzeňská

Friday, June 7 - Pilsen, "U Branky" Stage

5 pm - Velký dechový orchestr 4. ZUŠ Chválenická, Plzeň, (Great Brass Orchestra)
Master and conductor: Jan Candra

6 pm - In good mood we meet in Pilsen, 1st main festival programme
Performers: FS Vtáčnik (Slovensko), Nona Asri Indonesia (Indonésie), Sprjewjan a Serbska Rejwanska Skupina Schmerlitz (Německo), Javorník (Brno)DFS Trnavček (Slovensko)Fiii Camarasului  (Rumunsko), Tierras Mexicanas (Mexiko)
Presenter: Michaela Vondráčková

7:45 pm – When you feel sad, the Pilsner beer will cheer you up!, A programme about beer and beer brewers which was prepared in cooperation with the Brewery Museum on the occasion of its 60th anniversary.
Director and presenter: Michaela Vondráčková

9 pm – Common programme of the ensembles Javorník z Brna and Jiskra z Plzně
Presenter: Jan Markup

Saturday, June 8 - Pilsen, "U Branky" Stage

11 am – Behind the Czech Mountains, Folklore of the Serbs from Lužice
Performers: Lidová muzika z Chrástu (Chrást u Plzně), Sprjewjan a Serbska Rejwanska Skupina Schmerlitz (Německo)
Presenter: Vojtěch Kouba

1 pm – Orchestr lidových nástrojů Plzeňského kraje
Presenter: Zdeněk Vejvoda

2 pm – Costume parade through the historical city centre, the parade starts in Křižíkovy sady

3 pm – Pilsen Folklore Meetings, 2nd main festival programme
Performers: Jiskra (Plzeň)Tierras Mexicanas (Mexiko)Konrádyho dudácká muzika (Domažlice)Sprjewjan a Serbska Rejwanska Skupina Schmerlitz (Německo)Javorník (Brno)Lidová muzika z Chrástu (Chrást u Plzně)Nona Asri Indonesia (Indonésie)Jiskra 58 SOKOL Valcha (Plzeň)Fiii Camarasului  (Rumunsko), Mladina (Plzeň)FS Vtáčnik (Slovensko)
Presenter: Stanislav Jurík

5:30 pm – Dancing Street, various dance workshops
The workshops take place in the area in front of the statue of Bedřich Smetana.
Leading ensembles: FS Vtáčnik (Slovensko)Fiii Camarasului  (Rumunsko), Nona Asri Indonesia (Indonésie), Tierras Mexicanas (Mexiko)

6:30 pm – Dear God, let the beer pour from heaven!
A programme by Konrádyho dudácká muzika full of song about beer and pubs.
Presenter and director: Zdeněk Bláha

7:30 pm – Pilseners
A programme of folklore ensembles from Pilsen Region.
Performers: Jiskra, Mladina, Úsměv, Rokytí a Sluníčko
Presenter and director: Zdeněk Vejvoda

Sunday, June 9 - Pilsen, "U Branky" Stage

11 am – We will not stay small, the main programme for children
Performers: DFS Trnavček (Slovensko), Mladinka a Mladinečka (Plzeň), Stodský dudáček (Stod), Prácheňáček (Strakonice), Meteláček a Malý Meteláček (Plzeň), Jiskřička (Plzeň)
Presenter: Jan Markup
During the programme the winners of the regional competition Zpěváček 2019 will be introduced (Anežka Pincová, Tereza Lejsková, Olga Matoušková).

1 pm – Foreign guests say goodbye, last programme featuring the foreign guests of the festival
Performers: FS Vtáčnik (Slovensko), Tierras Mexicanas (Mexiko)Fiii Camarasului  (Rumunsko)Nona Asri Indonesia (Indonésie)
Presenter: Pavel Halla

Sunday, June 9 – Habrmannovo nám., Plzeň 4 - Doubravka

2 pm – Doubravka Folklore Afternoon
Performers: Mladinka a Mladinečka (Plzeň), FS Vtáčnik (Slovensko), Tierras Mexicanas (Mexiko)
Presenter: Stanislav Jurík

Sunday, June 9 – Dýšina

2 pm – International Folklore Afternoon, The stage is located directly on the village square.
Performers:   Pěvecký soubor Gutta a žáci ZUŠ Chrást u Plzně, DFS Trnavček (Slovensko)Javorník (Brno)Sprjewjan a Serbska Rejwanska Skupina Schmerlitz (Německo)Prácheňáček (Strakonice)Fiii Camarasului  (Rumunsko)Nona Asri Indonesia (Indonésie),  FS Vtáčnik (Slovensko)Tierras Mexicanas (Mexiko)
Presenter: Iva Kokešová

Historical Weekend Stage, Republic Square

Friday, June 7

7 pm – Performance of the folklore ensemble Vtáčnik from Slovakia 

Saturday, June 8

1 pm – Performance of the folklore ensemble Fiii Camarasului from Romania

4 pm – Performance of the folklore ensemble Tierras Mexicanas from Mexico

Sunday, June 9

1 pm – Performance of the folklore ensemble Nona Asri Indonesia from Indonesia

We kindly invite you:

Pilsen Folklore Olympic Games, Saturday, June 8 starting at 9 am, football field SK Petřín Pilsen – for children folklore ensembles, several thematically connected sport folklore disciplines will be prepared such as rolling of a beer barrel, cabbage treading and others, organized by DFS Mladinka

Accompanying programme

Old Czech fair with refreshments in the “U Branky” area, June 7-9
Festival programmes in the Czech Radio Pilsen - Špalíčky lidových písní (“Blocks of Folklore Songs”) – May 27 and 28, 7-7,30 pm
- listen directly or find the already broadcasted programmes here www.rozhlas.cz/plzen

Our TIPS for visits

The Ethnographic Museum of the Pilsen Region
Museum of West Bohemia in Pilsen, funded organisation

Permanent exhibition: "Jak se žilo na Plzeňsku" (“The Life in the Pilsen Region”)
Tue - Sun: 10 am – 6 pm
nám. Republiky 106/13, Pilsen
www.zcm.cz

Brewery Museum
Permanent exhibition: "Příběh piva od starověku po současnost" (“The Story of Beer from Ancient Times to the Present”)
Mon - Sun: 10 am – 6 pm
Veleslavínova 58/6, Pilsen
www.prazdrojvisit.cz/prohlidky/prohlidka-pivovarskeho-muzea

Mezinárodní rada organizací folklórních festivalů a lidových umění CIOFF

The festival is a regular member of the International Council of Organizations of Folklore Festivals and Folk Arts CIOFF.

Main partners of the festival

Kulturní Plzeň Plzeňský kraj Ministerstvo kultury Nadace 700 let města Plzně Hotely Ibis Bohemia sekt

Main media partner

Český rozhlas Plzeň